News Archive


Two’s Sweep: Colin Denman (Stratford) 17th, Tim Bishop (Stratford) 17th,Clive Matthews 6th, Steve Midwood (North Wilts) 2nd, Dave Oakley 6th, Nigel Thomas 6th, Viv Price (Merthyr) 6th, Axle Foley 6th £10.00 per 2     Results: 1st – Chris Jones, Nigel Lewis & Clive Matthews 81 pts (38 bk 9)2nd…
Result: 1st – Sam Lloyd, Pete Horne & Geraint Lloyd 59 – 5.4 – 53.6 2nd – Matt Wilding, Rob Swallow & Morien Peters 63 – 8.7 – 54.3 3rd – Rich Gealy, Grant Rowlands & Garry Price 65 – 8.7 – 56.3 4th – Ryan Stroud, RI. Dicks &…
Results: 1st – Phil Evans, Pete Williams & Huw Cooke 62 – 7.2 – 54.8 2nd – Matt Wilding, Rob Swallow & Morien Peters 65 – 8.7 – 56.3 3rd – James Evans, Gareth Griffiths & Tom Davies 61 – 4.1 – 56.9
Below you can find the results for Llandrindod Wells GC Autumn Open Weekend Sunday Singles Stableford 1st – Sam Lloyd 43 pts 2nd – Pete Knill 41 pts 3rd – Dylan Sterry 40 pts 4th – Rob Hanson 40 pts 5th – Glenn Thomas 38 pts   Best Visitor: Lee…
Below you can find results for the Llandrindod Wells GC Autumn Open 2023 Teams of 3 Stableford 1st – Chris Davies, Rich Gealy & Grant Rowland 88 pts 2nd – Pete Knill, Jack Knill & Ian Ward 86 pts 3rd – Gareth Sterry, Dylan Sterry & Spencer Havard-Pratt 84 pts…
Below you can find the results of the Llandrindod Wells Golf Club Autumn Open Weekend Friday Four Ball Better-Ball
Here you can find the results of the Seniors Open 2023 4 BBB Stableford held at Llandrindod Wells Golf Club
Below you can find the results from Friday at the Llandrindod Wells Golf Club Open Week of Golf 2023.
Here you can find all the results from the Open Week Festival of Golf 2023
Two’s Sweep: Neal May (Ludlow) 2nd, Steve Griffiths 6th, Danny White (Kington) 17th, Tim Bale 2nd & 17th, Mike Harries 2nd, Sam Lloyd 6th, Dave Richardson 6th, Phil Evans 6th , Kev Percy 17th £12.00 per two Results: 1st – Harry Bowen Steve Griffiths & Dai Jones 86 pts 2nd…
Two’s Sweep: Colin Badlan (Ludlow) 2nd, Rob Hanson 10th, Andrew Mills 2nd £25.00 per 2 Results: 1st – Rob Hanson, Phil Evans & Andy Davies 82 pts 2nd – Andrew Mills, Steve Cadwallader-Jones & Ken Yorston 80 pts 3rd – Steve Harris, Clive Price & Mike Parry 79 pts
Below you will find the results for the Llandrindod Wells Golf Club 'Winter Teams of 3 Texas Scramble'. Thank you to everyone who took part in the competition.
Results from the Winter Open Teams of Three Texas Scramble held at Llandrindod Wells Golf Club.  
Results: 1st James Rodgers, Tom Hodgson & Mark James (Church Stretton) 63 – 8.7 – 54.3 2nd Jakob Hegelund, Martin Moore & Mark McCaron (Copeswood Grange) 64 – 6.2 – 57.8 3rd Sam Lloyd, Carl Tabberer & Pete Horne 64 – 6 – 58 4th Lee Bullock, Grant Thomas &…
Two’s Sweep: Pete Horne 6th, Tony Price 6th, Dylan McPhee 6th, Colin Badlan 2nd, Andrew Mills 6th, Rob Swallow 2nd, Alan Meyrick 6th, Rob Bayliss 6th, Ian Jacques 6th, Gareth Oldham 6th, Peter Burgess 6th, Ian Amos 6th, Stuart Wassall 4th, Pete Knill 6th, Mike Foley 6th, £10.00 Per Two…
Two’s Sweep: Carl Tabberer 11th, Pete Knill 7th, Roger Jones 2nd, Wayne Aspley 11th, Rob Swallow 11th, Morien Peters 6th, Mark Anstey 6th, Paul Thomas 11th, Richard Owen 11th. £15.00 per Two   Results: 1st – Nigel Lewis & Keith Bethell 45 pts 2nd – Rob Swallow & Morien Peters…
Captains Prize Teams of 3 Texas Shambles: 1st – Brian Harrison, Alec Rolland & Clive Brown 98 pts 2nd – Rob Swallow, Morien Peters & Matt Wilding 93 pts 3rd – Carl Tabberer, Paul Davies & Rob Micah 93 pts   Lowest Gross of the Week: Jack Esworthy 68 (Sunday…
Ladies Challenge Bowl: 1st – Julie Treacy 2nd – Angie Jones Men’s Captains Medal: 1st- Olly Douglas 71 – 4 – 67 2nd- Rhys Cadwallader-Jones 78 – 10 – 68 3rd- Jack Esworthy 70 – 2 – 68 Two’s Sweep: Daryl Nicholls 2nd, Chris Jones 6th, Olly Douglas 6th, Bob…
Men’s Singles Stableford: 1st – Martin Moore 39 pts 2nd – Nigel Thomas 37 pts 3rd – Jack Esworthy 37 pts Two’s Sweep: Martin Moore 6th, Scott Greenway 10th, Steve Palmer 6th, Will Hodnett 6th, Keith Evans 11th, Ben Davies 6th, Jack Esworthy 2nd £8.00 per Two Wynne Jones Memorial…
Men’s Singles Stableford: 1st – Dave Richardson 39 pts 2nd – Matt Richardson 38 pts 3rd – Martin Moore 37 pts Two’s Sweep: Glenn Thomas 6th, Sam Lloyd 6th, Ben Jones 11th, Mike Prosser 6th, Bob Brown 2nd, Matt Richardson 6th, Ceri Jones 17th £7.00 per Two Teams of 3…
Ladies Teams of 3 Stableford: 1st – Karen Oakley, Julie Treacy & Eve Price 72 pts Men’s Singles Medal: Visitors Cup: 1st – Phil Parker (Astbury) 36 pts 2nd – Mike Steele (North Warwickshire) 3rd – Jakob Hegelund (Copeswood Grange)   Members Cup: 1st – Andy Rea 42 pts 2nd…
1st – Sam Lloyd (LWGC & Trefor Lloyd (Rhosgoch) 46 pts 2nd – S. Taylor (Ludlow) & A. James (Ludlow) 45 pts 3rd – Pete Knill (LWGC) & Gareth V. Williams (LWGC) 45 pts 4th – Jon Watkins (Kington) & L. Baker (Kington) 44 pts 5th – Sam Stevenson (Kington)…
Two’s Sweep: Mike Foster (Oswestry) 11th Andrew Mills 2nd, Grant Rowland 6th £35 per Two Results: 1st – Nigel Thomas, Carl Tabberer & Andrew Oakley 81 pts (40 bk 9) 2nd – Dave Moyle, Ian Jones & John Tighe 81 pts (39 bk 9) 3rd – Chris Sterry, Tim Richardson…
Results: 1st – Kev Percy, James Evans & Richard Law 60-4-56 2nd – P. Beaman, B. Reid & J. Davies (Shrewsbury) 63-6.2-56.8 3rd – Tom Mills, Paul Pearson & Gareth Pearson (BWGC) 63-6.2-56.8   Prizes: 1st - 3x £40.00 2nd – 3x £30.00 3rd – 3x £20.00
Captains Drive-In: 57 golfers took part in lovely but testing conditions in the 2022 Season Captains Drive-In. Captain Kanga got things underway at 8.16am, alongside Ladies Captain Heidi Owen and Seniors Captain Mal Thomas. Matthew Richardson carried on his good form to win the event with an excellent 41 points.…
Results for the Autumn Open Teams of Three Texas Scramble held in Lllandrindod Wells Golf Club  
Results for the Autumn Open Singles Stableford held in Lllandrindod Wells Golf Club  
Results for the Autumn Open Four Ball Better Ball held in Lllandrindod Wells Golf Club  
Results: 1st : – Mike Dinwoodie, Andrew Oakley & Karen Oakley 95 pts 2nd : – Chris Powell, Andy Quarterman & Rhys Hicks 94 pts 3rd : – Steve Cadwallader-Jones, Rhys Cadwallader-Jones & Mal Thomas 92 pts
Two’s Sweep: Steve Cadwallader-Jones 2nd, Rob Micah 2nd, Vic Morgan 6th, Dave Mytton (Ludlow) 11th, Andy Sippings (Aber) 2nd, Gerwyn Pugh (Aber), Ted Morgan (Aber) 11th, Chris Jones 2nd, £15.00 per Two Results: 1st - Ian Jones & Brian Heard 50 pts 2nd – Tim Bale & Phil Jones 49…
Here you can find the results from the Open Week festival of Golf held at Llandrindod Wells Golf Club.
2’s Sweep: Gareth Griffiths 10th, Mark Heath 6th, James Evans 6th, Simon Plumridge 2nd, Tom Price 18th, Andy Gealy 2nd, Matt Richardson 6th, Paul Davies 4th, Roger Morrell 2nd, Ben Jones 11th, Dave Oakley 4th, Charlie East 6th, Tom Samuel 10th £9.00 per 2 Results: 4th - Chris Jones, Nigel…
Results 1st – Rich Gealy, Rob Swallow & Nick Iacono (Cardiff GC) 61-8-53 2nd – Ben Davies, Nigel Davies & Tom Davies 59-5.2-53.8 3rd – Tom Goodman (St Idloes), Ollie Edwards (St Idloes) & Josh Jones (St Idloes) 61-6.8-54.2 4th – Ben Jones, Gareth Jones & Reuben Baker 64-8.6-55.4
Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Two’s Sweep Elfed Williams (Cradoc) 6th, Gareth Davies (BWGC) 10TH, Pete Knill 6th, Nigel Lewis 6th, Sherrie Edwards (BWGC) 2nd, Will Evans (Ludlow) 13th, Andrew Mills 6th, Karen Oakley 6th, Ross Lee 6th, Morien Peters 6th, Paul Davies 6th 6x Balls per Two Results 1st…
Men’s Singles Stableford 1st – Jack Esworthy 44 pts 2nd – Geraint Lloyd 38 pts 3rd – Matt Richardson 38 pts Two’s Sweep Jack Esworthy 2nd & 6th, Matt Richardson 6th £7.00 per two Ladies 4 BBB Stableford 1st- Angie Jones & Sarah Richardson 41 pts 2nd- Julie Treacy &…
Men’s Singles Stableford 1st – Pete Williams 42 pts 2nd – Ash Thomas 36 pts 3rd – Dylan McPhee 35 pts Two’s Sweep Ash Thomas 2nd, Kev Percy 2nd 5x Balls Per Two Wynne Jones Teams of Four Two’s Sweep Rich Law 6th, James Evans 6th, Dylan McPhee 6th, Tom…
Two’s Sweep No Two’s Men’s Singles Stableford 1st- Nigel Thomas 35 pts 2nd- Jack Esworthy 35 pts 3rd- Pete Williams 35 pts Teams of Three Texas Scramble 1st- Rich Gealy, Grant Rowland & Gary Price 62-8.2-53.8 2nd- Kev Percy, Phil Evans & Tony Price 59-3.6-55.4 3rd- Carl Tabberer, Nigel Thomas…
Two’s Sweep Rob Hanson 11th, Mark Heath 2nd, Tony Price 11th, Dave Oakley 6th, Owain Price 11th, Rob Micah 6th 1 Doz balls per Two Ladies Singles Stableford 1st – Julie Treacy 33 pts 2nd – Angie Jones 32 pts Men’s Teams of Three Stableford 1st – Gareth Oldham, Ben…
Page 1 of 2